North Dakota Birding Society Logo

Tips For Finding ND Specialties
North Dakota T-Shirts!!!!
2016 CBC Schedule and Info
NDBS Field Trips
ND Seasonal Reports Online
Upcoming Events
ND Birding Clubs
Favorite Links
Discussion Groups

North Dakota Rare Bird Documentation
Electronic Documentation Form

Please click the print button on your browser, print the form, fill it out and mail it
to:
Ron Martin
16900 SE 125th St.
Sawyer, ND 58781


You can also submit this form in Electronic Format


NDBRC#:_______________________


Observer Address Information


Name:_________________________

Email Address: _______________________

Street Address: _______________________

City:_________________

State/Province: ____

Zip: __________



Sighting Information


Common Name:_____________________________

Scientific Name:_____________________________

Sighting Date(s)(m/d/yr):_________

Time and Length of Sighting:________________________________

Location of Sighting (County and Distance to nearest town
and legal description if known):
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________

Light and Weather conditions during observation:
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
Optical/Photographic Equipment Used:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________

Number of Birds seen: ___ Sex and age of birds seen: _________________

Habitat Description:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________

Describe in great detail the bird(s) you observed. Describe the field marks
that you actually observed, NOT those described in the field guides. Include
size, shape, plumage pattern and coloration (including wear), bill characters
(shape, length, color), wings, tail, feet, and other characters(such as eye
color, leg length and color, etc.).
Description of Bird(s) Behavior:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________

Description of Bird(s) voice:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________


How was bird differentiated from similar species?:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________


Previous experience with this and similar species:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________

References Consulted:
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________


Were field notes written:
During observation?
After observation?
From Memory?